Schedules & Festival Map

2018 Festival map

2018 Program Schedules

Live Music – various locations

 

KTown Rocks Stage: in front of Prevention of Blindness 3716 Howard Avenue

11:00 to 1:45 Doug Cooke and the Wolf Pack

2:00 to 2:30  Tommy Lepson Band special appearance

2:45 to 4:15  Mark Wenner’s Blues Warriors


Sweat Shop Porch: 10410 Montgomery Ave at the east end of the festival

11:00 to 1:00  Sisters Uke & Friends

1:30 to 3:30  Traditions Celtic Band

 

La Rambla Stage: corner of Howard and Armory Aves west end of festival

At various times throughout the day  Eli August and the Abandoned Buildings

 

Power of Poetry Stage: on Howard Ave near Fawcett St in the middle of festival

At various times throughout the day  Roman Kostovski on guitar

 

 

La Rambla Stage Special Guest Speakers 

Location: Howard Avenue at Armory Avenue

Please see the La Rambla Stage page HERE for information on each Special Guest and their books.

10:30 to 11:15…… Eli August & the Abandoned Buildings – music (45 mins)

11:15 to 11:30……Welcome by Master of Ceremonies, Steve Piacente (15 mins)

11:30 to 11:50…….1st guest Cindy Lee Monroe, author of Kensington Maryland’s Gasoline Alley  (20 mins)

11:55 to 12:20……..2nd guest Dawit Gebremichael Habte, author of the memoir Gratitude in Low Voices (25 mins)

12:20 to 12:45……….Eli August & the Abandoned Buildings – music (25 mins)

12:50 to 1:20……..3rd guest Melissa Scholes Young, author of the novel Flood (30 mins)

1:25 to 1:50……….4th guest Trish Earnest, author of the memoir blood on the walls (25 mins)

1:55 to 2:15………. Eli August & the Abandoned Buildings – music (20 mins)

2:20 to 2:50……….5th guest Steve Piacente, author of the novel Pretender (30 mins)

2:55 to 3:25………6th guest Marc Morje Howard, author of Unusually Cruel: Prisons, Punishment, and the Real American Exceptionalism  (30 mins)

3:35 to 4:00 ………Eli August & the Abandoned Buildings – music

 

Children’s Program  

Location: Children’s Stage, Fawcett Street at Howard Avenue

11:15 to 12:00   Great Zucchini

12:15 to 1:00  Rainbow Rock

1:10 to 1:25  Casal Catala St George & the Dragon

1:30 to 2:30  Whistlefritz presents Jorge Anaya (children’s songs in Spanish)

2::30 to 3:00   Mr Mike’s Dinosaurs

3:15 to 4:00 Casal Catala Learn to Dance the Sardan – For older children and adults   

 

Power of Poetry Reading Schedule 

Location: Howard Avenue west of Fawcett St.

Please see the Power of Poetry Stage page HERE  for information on featured readers.

Music by Roman Kostovsky accompanies the program

Poets from Summer Poetry Workshop:    11:10 to 11:30 

Twinbrook Tellers:   11:35 to 12:00

Poets from the William Meredith Foundation and Poets-choice.com:  12:05 to 12:30

Jose Ballesteros & Poets from “Knocking on the Door of The White HouseLatina and Latino Poetry in Washington, D.C., (2001 – 2009)”:    12:35 to 1:00

Special Guest Merrill Leffler:   1:05 to 1:30

Special Guest Abdourahman A. Waberi:    1:35 to 2:00

The Federal Poets:    2:05 to 2:30

Poets from the Kensington Row Poetry Series:    2:35 to 2:55

Poets from the DC-Area Literary Translators Network (DC-ALT):      3:00 to 3:15

poets from the Korean Literary Society of Washington:         3:15 to 3:30

Kurt Olsson reading for The Writer’s Center and Poet Lore:      3:35 to 3:40

 

Cooking With Jonathan Bardzik and Friends – Demo and Presentation Schedule

Location: Howard Avenue west of Fawcett St

To see more on the cookbook authors and presenters listed below please click HERE.

11:30  – 12:00    Paula Shoyer

12:15  – 12:45    Kerry Dunnington

 1:00  –  1:30      Susan and Bill Wade

 1:45  –  2:15     Kerry Dunnington

 2:30  –  3:00     Jonathan Bardzik